Privacy Policy: Overview

Last updated: 07.10.2020

Allarity Therapeutics A/S (“Allarity” “us”, “we”, or “our”)

respects the privacy of visitors to its Website and is committed to the protection of their personal information. This privacy statement explains data collection and use practices of the Allarity Website. This privacy statement explains data collection and use practices of the Allarity Website.

By using the Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agreed to this privacy statement and agree that the terms of such statement are reasonable and satisfactory to you. This privacy statement may change in the future but any of these future changes will not affect information that were collected under a previous version of this statement.

Should you have any question about this statement, want to be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information, or have us modify such information in our records, please contact us at info@allarity.com.

Description of the information Allarity may collect on this website

Allarity collects as a data controller personally identifiable information (i.e., information from which you can be identified, such as name, address, telephone number, IP address, browser type and e-mail address) only when it is asked for and/or you voluntarily submit it to us on/through the use of this Website.

By submitting this information to us, you consent to our processing of the personally identifiable information as outlined herein.

We may use the information to respond to your requests; improve our level of service and the content of our Website; provide you with tips, helpful information, product news, and updates; notify you of new products and services; and for our own internal purposes.

You may revoke your consent at any time by contacting us.

We may transfer your data to our providers of analytical services and it services and systems.

Our basis for processing your personally identifiable information

Our legal basis for the processing of your personally identifiable data is our legitimate interest, cf.  GDPR article 6(1)(f). The legitimate interest pursued by Allarity is to be able to optimise the use of the website.

Your rights in respect of personally identifiable information

We hereby inform you that you have the right to obtain insight into and correct registered personal data by contacting us. You also have the right to object to our processing of your personal data or to receive your personal data in a commonly used format or to have the personal data transmitted to another controller, if technically feasible. You can exercise your rights by contacting us. You have the right to complain to the Danish data protection agency, Datatilsynet, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, Tel. + 45 3319 3200, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk. More information is available on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Storage

The personally identifiable information collected will be stored for archival purposes a period of several years from the time that other processing of the data has terminated.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Allarity also collects non-personally identifiable information in aggregate form to track data, such as the total number of visits to our Website, the number of visitors to each page of our Website, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers. We use this information, which remains in an aggregate, non-personally identifiable form, to understand how our visitors use our Website so that we may improve our Website and the services we offer. Allarity does not collect personal health information.

Use of IP Addresses

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a set of numbers that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you log on to your internet service provider or through your organization’s local area network (LAN) or wide area network (WAN). Web servers automatically identify your computer by the IP address that is assigned to it during your session online.

Allarity or third-party companies that act on behalf of Allarity may collect IP addresses for the purposes of systems administration and to audit the use of our Website. We do not ordinarily link a user’s IP address to the personally identifiable information of that user, which means that each user’s session will be logged, but the user remains anonymous to us. However, we may use IP addresses to identify users of our Website when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the Website’s terms of use or to protect our service or Website or other users.

Cookies

Allarity uses cookies on www.allarity.com (the “Service”).By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. Cookies are tiny files, composed of a string of letters and numbers, placed on your computer by web page servers. They enable the website owner to distinguish you from other users of the website. Cookies cannot be executed as code or used to deliver viruses, and they cannot enable us to access your hard drive. We cannot read any information on your hard drive even if we store cookies there. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

How Allarity uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

The data generated through cookies on the Allarity Website can be used for various purposes including the following:

Essential or “Necessary” cookies

We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. This includes storing your IP address to avoid abuse. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service.

Performance

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often and if they receive error messages. They are used to improve how a website works in future versions.

Functionality

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make such as user name, language or region you are in and provide a more enhanced personal experience.

What are your choices regarding cookies

AllarityTherapeutics.com is required by law in certain jurisdictions to obtain your consent for all types of cookies that we place other than those that are “strictly necessary.” You can learn more about how to manage your cookies by visiting the Help function of your browser, or you can visit www.aboutcookies.org, which provides detailed information on managing cookies on popular browsers.

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please be aware that parts of the site may not function correctly if you disable cookies.

Browser specific help to remove cookies:

  • Internet Explorer – https://support.microsoft.com/en-GB/kb/278835
  • Chrome – https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
  • Firefox – https://support.mozilla.org/en-GB/kb/delete-browsing-search-download-history-firefox
  • Safari – https://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042?locale=en-GB
  • Opera – http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

If you have any questions about our use of cookies, you are welcome to contact us.

Oncology Venture is now

Allarity Therapeutics

At Allarity Therapeutics, we are defining a bright future for patients in a new paradigm of precision cancer treatments. Our mission is to bring clarity to personalized oncology medicines, marrying innovative therapies and superior companion diagnostics, to help fully realize the promise of personalized cancer care.

Allarity Therapeutics Logo